Board and Committees

Executive Board

President – Melanie Moore (term ends 6/30/21) – president@arsha.org
President-Elect – Amy Hilton Anson (term ends 6/30/21)
Past President - Jennifer Casteix (term ends 6/30/21)
Vice-President for Audiology – Fadyeh Barakat (term ends 6/30/21)
Vice-President for Speech-Language Pathology (SLP) – Darrell Dern (term ends 6/30/22)
Annual Convention Chairs – Shelly Lanham and Roberta Jackson (term ends 6/30/21)
Annual Convention Chair-Elect – Sarah Glenn (terms end 6/30/21)
Membership Chair – Rebecca Archer-Anwar (term ends 6/30/21)
Recording Secretary – Sarah Dachtyl (term ends 6/30/21)
Treasurer – Debbie Venkatesh (term ends 6/30/21)
Ethical Practices Chair – Elizabeth Morrison (term ends 6/30/22)
Communications Chair – Denise Stats-Caldwell (term ends 6/30/22)
Community Relations Chair – Samantha Hagness (term ends 6/30/21)
Professional Development Chair – Heather Caska (term ends 6/30/21)
Government Affairs Chair – Jeff Meeks (term ends 6/30/21)

 

Student Representatives

  • Arizona State University (ASU) - Sydney Roach
  • AT Still University (ATSU) – Sabrena Fennell & Cindy Jimenez
  • Midwestern University (MSU) – Miyka Whiting
  • Northern Arizona University (NAU) – Lauren Cantrell
  • University of Arizona (UA) – Hannah Rosenberg Jones and Ariel Vovakes

 

Arizona ASHA Advisory Council Members

  • Audiology Advisory Council Member – Kathleen Peterson (Term ends 12/31/20)
  • Speech-Language Pathology Advisory Council Member– Mary Hase (Term ends 12/31/21)

 

Standing Committees

Ethical Practices – Elizabeth Morrison (Chair)

  • Members: Melanie Moore, Kim Farinella, Jeff Meeks, Amy Hilton Anson

Membership – Rebecca Archer-Anwar (Chair)

  • Members: Jessica Flax, Katrina Graf,  Trianna Oglivie

Audiology – Fadyeh Barakat (Chair)

  • Members: Melanie Moore, Michael Skelton

2021 Annual Convention – Shelly Lanham and Roberta Jackson (Chairs)

  • Members: • Jeremy Legaspi,  Lori Taniguchi,  Sarah Wallace, Heather Caska, Kelli Gladieux, Ann Lehn, Sarah Wallace, Natalie Mannion-Jones, Maritess Dimaliwat, Sarah Bevier,  Mai Ling Chan, Cheryl Leeper

2022 Annual Convention Chair-Elect: Sarah Glenn

Community Relations – Samantha Hagness (Chair)

  • Lori Taniguchi, Ann Lehn, Danika Knight,  Julia Censioso, Ashley OMara

Professional Development – Heather Caska (Chair)

  • Members:  Stephanie Christensen, Mark DeRuiter, George Wolford, Fadyeh Barakat

Communications – Denise Stats-Caldwell (Chair)

  • Members:  Amy Hilton Anson, Fe Murray

Government Affairs – Jeff Meeks (Chair)

  • Members: Kelli Gladieux (SEAL), Jessica Lasky (STAR), Lisa Naylor (STAMP), Michael Skelton (Audiology)

 

Special Committees

2020 Virtual Convention Task Force Co-Chairs:  Jeremy Legaspi and Jennifer Casteix

Cultural Linguistic Diversity (CLD) - Maria Dixon (Co-Chair) and Rui Hernandez (Co-Chair)

  • Members: Keila Gutierrez, Angela Curtright, Barbara Dabul,  Monique Hernandez Madrid

Early Childhood - Cindy Fangman-Farrell (chair)

  • Members: Sharon DeFranco, Kate Ambrose, Jennie Molerup-Matlock,  Sharon Crouse-Matlock

School SLP - Carly Stoltenberg (Chair)

  • Members: • Lauren Clabaugh,  Shelly Thomas, Sharon DeFranco, Linda Shenk, Mary Keeney, Natalie Mannion, Brittany Moore, Sandy Stewart

Medical SLP (Co-Chairs) – Aubrey Dunlap and Kathleen Cazzato

  • Members:  Lisa Crujido, Sharon Edwards,  Amna Fares,  Allison Hoffman,  Kelly Ingram, Katrina Jensen, Jackie Knoll, Shelly Lanham, Jessica Lasky, Lisa Naylor, Annette Rak, Lindsey Sarver,  Denise Stats-Caldwell, Lindsay Stevens, Jessica Williams

Honors -  Kathleen Peterson (Chair)

  • Members: Katherine Mahosky, Lori Taniguchi,  Debbie  Venkatesh

Speech-Language Pathology Assistant (SLPA) – Amy Hill (Chair)

  • Members: Sharon DeFranco, Lisa Kathman, Cathy Bacon, Vickie Jones, Darrell Dern, Jeffrey Meeks

Budget – Debbie Venkatesh (Chair)

  •  Members: Jennifer Casteix, Jeff Meeks, Melanie Moore, Diane Yenerall (Craven Management)

Committee on Committees: Elections –  Jennifer Casteix (Chair)

  • Members: Fadyeh Baraket,  Darrell Dern

AAC – Staci McCauley (Chair)

      • Members: • Jennifer Whitfield,  Alicia Cook,  Jeremy Legaspi

Private Practice – Committee forming

 

Arizona State Advocates

  • ASHA SEAL (State Education Advocacy Leader) – Kelli Gladieux - seal@arsha.org
  • ASHA STAR (STate Advocates for Reimbursement) Representative - Jessica Lasky
  • ASHA STAMP (State Advocate for Medicare Policy) Representative – Lisa Naylor
  • Arizona Department of Education (ADE) Liaison - Kelli Gladieux

 

Lobbyist For ArSHA

Todd Baughman Policy Development Group 3636 N. Central Ave., Suite 590, Phoenix, AZ 85012 Office: 602-274-4244

  ArSHA Webmaster: Matt Roberts - web.master@arsha.org